Burke County High School Senior Honors Night, May 2, 2022

Lorraine Shubert and Dr. Thaddeus Shubert presented the $1000 Edith M. Shubert Memorial Book Scholarship to Jordan McCollough and Aisha Griffin (not pictured).

Lorraine Shubert and Dr. Thaddeus Shubert presented the $1000 Edith M. Shubert Memorial Book Scholarship to Jordan McCollough and Aisha Griffin (not pictured).

• Charles Singley with Paine College presented certificates of completion to the following students for their participation in the Pain College dual enrollment program: JontavynnLanier Strong, India Na’JaiHill, Rasheeda Kenyatta Kelly, and Walter James Freeman.

• Jan Blackburn with Augusta Technical College presented certificates of completion to the following students who participated in the ATC dual enrollment program: Ryleigh Clair Baker, Gregory Brown Brogan, Jacob Garrison Curtis, Shane Brinson Davis, Jacob Thomas Farrow, Zoey Lynn Frazier, Corniyah Latrell Free, Ashlee Elizabeth Gay, Isabella Lola Grant, Kai Christopher Grant, Aisha Mo’Net Griffin, Dustin Robert Heape, Jr., Autumn Sydnie Hill, Jurnee Tamiya Jordan, Bailey Shane Lord, Jared Isaiah Mallard, Mariana Angeles-Martinez, Danielle LaJuneKayleinah McClendon, Keegan Jacob McDonald, Lucas Oliver McManus, Cassidy Michelle Morris, Madisyn Layne O’Connor, Karkaveous Kincaid Preston, Jr., Khalani Jade Redlund, Josalyn Brooke Roberts, Leslie Jayne Singleton, Michael Chase Spencer, Karlegh Nicole Taylor,SteffonMorice- Clayton Terrell, Kayla Elizabeth Tinley, Eric Lamont Wade, Jr., KailiKarrington Williams, Trenton Serico Wright.

Ronnie and Naquita Haynes of The Team Haynes Foundation presented a $2,000 Team Haynes Scholarship to Aisha M. Griffin.

Ronnie and Naquita Haynes of The Team Haynes Foundation presented a $2,000 Team Haynes Scholarship to Aisha M. Griffin.

• Valedictorian, Jared Mallard and Salutatorian, Keegan McDonald were awarded for earning the highest and second highest cumulative grade point averages.

ShatoriaRackins presented the $500 A Child's World Daycare & Academy Scholarship to Zyanisha Harris.

ShatoriaRackins presented the $500 A Child’s World Daycare & Academy Scholarship to Zyanisha Harris.

Missy B. Jones presented the $1000 First National Bank Scholarship to Jemerya Dixon.

Missy B. Jones presented the $1000 First National Bank Scholarship to Jemerya Dixon.

Purvis Dukes presented the $10,000 REACH Scholarship to Nygeria Pierce.

Purvis Dukes presented the $10,000 REACH Scholarship to Nygeria Pierce.

Sergeant White from the U.S. Marines presented Karkaveous Preston with the Scholastic Excellence Award.

Sergeant White from the U.S. Marines presented Karkaveous Preston with the Scholastic Excellence Award.

Shannon Neal presented the $1,000 J.D. Smith Rotary Club Scholarship to Mariana Angeles- Martinez and Steffon Terrell.

Shannon Neal presented the $1,000 J.D. Smith Rotary Club Scholarship to Mariana Angeles- Martinez and Steffon Terrell.

Dr. Kaveous Preston presented Arlesia Davis with the Tom Temple Award.

Dr. Kaveous Preston presented Arlesia Davis with the Tom Temple Award.

Sergeant White from the U.S. Marines awarded Josef Pepinov with a $1000 Scholarship for being a future member of the Marine Corps.

Sergeant White from the U.S. Marines awarded Josef Pepinov with a $1000 Scholarship for being a future member of the Marine Corps.

Cyntese Powell (not pictured) presented a $500 Georgia Military College Scholarship to Nikolas Green.

Cyntese Powell (not pictured) presented a $500 Georgia Military College Scholarship to Nikolas Green.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.