2019-02-06 / School News

Burke County public schools announce honor roll

The Burke County Public School System has released the names of honor roll students for the second nine weeks. Students named to the honor roll include:

BURKE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Principal’s List

Twelfth Grade: JaQuavius Anthony, Ariana Bellamy, Jordan Black, Ton’yaBlockett, TerrezBunyon, Jessica Burrow, D’Andrea Carpenter, Christian Cobb, Eric Diaz, Bryan Estela, Christopher Gibson, Imani Gibson, Edwin Goedert, Qua’Neshia Hamilton, Jacob Hernandez, Rachel James, Stacie Jones, Taylor Jones, Gabrielle Joseph, Makayla Lee, Krislyn Lovett, Mary Mallard, Katelyn Maruca, India Mauge’, Anjelique Miller, Naloni Moore, Grace Newman, Steven Oglesby, Erin Owens, Jackson Parham, Antionette Savoy, Rebekah Smith, Ja’waneWalker, Makayla Washington, Patrick Wesby, Ale’ana Williams, Demian Williams,Tia’mara Williams, Taylor Wilson and TanylaWimberly

Eleventh Grade: Jadyn Andrews, Ja’Michael Dukes, Lindsey Fries, Ansley Fulcher, Garry Fulcher, John Howell, Dexter Jones, Samantha Mooneyham, Timothy Roundtree, Sakshi Shah, Chloe Smith, Wendell Stallings, Josef Steinseifer, Alden Stewart, Megan Thomas, Sarah Tinsley and Timothy Wright

Tenth Grade: Preston Adkins,Morgan Chancey, Madison Cliatt, Megan Copeland, Doris Cross, Ashantianna Dukes, Sophia Dye, Murray Flowers, Mary Ford, Lydia Gilpin, Nizhia Harrison, Jacob Hickman, ShidericaHiers, Taylor Hollien, Jamari Howard, Cameron Jones, Joshua Jones, Xaria Jordan, Lillian King, Phil Lewis, Sarah Mallard, Kaylee McBride, Catherine Newton, John Osborn, Mily Pena, Kayla Saenz, DelanaTablada, Amari’ Washington and Antonio Williams

Ninth Grade: Gregory Brogan, Jacob Farrow, Loriana Frasco Garcia, Malik Harris El, Dustin Heape, Bailey Lord, Jared Mallard, Keegan McDonald, Ethan Mooneyham, Karkaveous Preston, JosalynRoberts and SteffonTerrell

Honor Roll

Twelfth Grade:Candace Allen, Jordan Boyd, Tyreek Brihm, Nisaiah Carter, Josenthia Chavez, MohoganyDishmond, Chamoria Dunn, Daevon Givens, Ja’Calvin Harrison, Brianna Hartle, Taylor Herrington, Carl Hurst, Benasia Jean, Mariah Jenkins, Brianna Johnson, Ja’Kia Johnson, Diamond Jones, Ivey Jones, Bonnie Lambert, Jordan Lamberth, Caitlin Lancaster, Caleb Madison, Billy Overton, Jesseca Palmer, Leander Roberson, David Rogers, Sierra Sabo, Kassidy Scholtes, Cameron Snell, Ariel Stevens, David Strickland, Timothy Taylor, Ja’Nya Warthen, Breanna Watts, Christilna Willis and Alaina Zrakovi

Eleventh Grade: Sarah Abumere, Aline Apreza, Kaleb Bedford, Asia Brooks, Noah Carter, Ja’meya Cobb, Tyasia Freeman, Briana Fulmer, DeAndre Gilchrist, Cory Glass, Harry Henderson, Samuel Hill, Roniah Hughes, Michael Johnson, Janessa Jones, Sha’Torria Jones, Keiavia Kirkland, Jolie Lagman, Teagan Lamberty, Dontavious Mack, Brenda Mancera, Mackenzie Mc- Cafferty, Leon McGee, Alexandria Philpott, Jerry Price, Gary Randolph, Summer Redd, Jordan Register, Edward Riska, Breona Singleton, Marquez Washington, Hayden Whitaker, Antonette Williams, Trinity Wright and Benniah Young

Tenth Grade: Malique Anthony, Brett Bagwell, Kierra Beniefield, Joshua Brantley, James Burrow, Christopher Buxton, Shane Carraway, Lauren Christy, Tripp Cibak, Wilson Cook, William Givens, Ashley Greene, Rylie Hillis, Reginald Hughes, Jimya Jones, Kristina Jones, Seantell Kirkland, LaTreasure Lambert, Travious Lasseter, Connor Lively, Jailyn Lynch, Abigail Marshall, Frankie Mathis, Andrew Miller, Isabel Mitchell, Maisey Norton, Kamryn Parker, Evan Richardson, Robby Rivers, Brianna Rogers, Garrett Shaw, Jacob Shryock, Sheila Tussey, Ayanna Ward, Madison Widener, Aaron Wilder, Nykireya Williams, Elsa Withers, James Wolfe and Steven Yi-Walton

Ninth Grade: Sarah Atwell, Katherine Auvenshine, Clay Bagwell, Ryleigh Baker, J’den Bell, Taylor Clark, Mattie Collins, Jaedyn Cooley, Nancy Daniel, Adam Davis, Christopher Davis, Dylan Dixon, Jemerya Dixon, Kyleigh Egan, Corniyah Free, Jacob Goodwin, Isabella Grant, Kai Grant, A’Quandria Hamilton, Bailey Hammett, India Hill, Alayasia Huff, David Hunt, Tierra Kelly, D’ErikaLovette, Shemar Mack, A’Mijah Marshall, Tanashia McBride, Danielle McClendon, Jordan McCollough, Lucas McManus, Cassidy Morris,Madisyn O’Connor, Michael Spencer, Laura Spicer, Jontavynn Strong, Karleigh Taylor, Kennedy Walker, Joseph Weaver, Ja’quanWhite and Zixuan Zhang

BURKE COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL

Principal’s List

Eighth Grade: Thomas Alley, Jada Curd, Dale Fulcher, Blake Salter, Hannah Taylor, Kaitlin Taylor, Kayla Wilder, Aaliyah Willis and Mary Withers

Seventh Grade: Najai Bennett,Jensen Brantley, John Burden, Avery Chance, India Chance, Ethan Coalson, Billy Collins, Tytianna Cook, Joshua Godbee, Caitlynn Hutto, Markel Kelly, Brandon Lively, Michael McMaster, Jeremy Richardson, Catelyn Rodriguez, Sanaa Stokes, AlasiaTurman, Aiden Vandenbulcke and Caleb Waters

Sixth Grade: Ryder Bozeman, CadynBracely, Addison Cates, Rayce Durant, MaKenleyFriese, Charlotte Huddleston, Jeremy Jones, Nathan Jordan, Joseph Kitchens, Jose Leon, Hayden Machino, William Marchman, Colton Miller, Rees Murphy, Denarion Perkins, Maddox Russell, Tommy Ward, Logan Wright and Chandler Young

Honor Roll

Eighth Grade: Yuribel Alvarado, JaMaree Ayers, Janna Bagwell, Montrez Bonner, WillasiaBynes, Abraham Cibak, Keshon Cobb, Jeffrey Conner, Tyshaun Cooley, Jarrett Davis, Audriana Evans, Shayne Findley, Mason Flakes, Marshall Flowers, Na’Kayla Free, Elena Garcia, Tony Gray, Maddison Hoffman, Jordan Jackson, Gavin James, Zaria Johnson, Alysia Jordan, Steven Jordan, McKenzie Lakes, Jada Lanier, Denise Leon Lopez, Madison Martin, Daniel Moreno, Caitlyn Nichols, Destiny Odom, Tamyia Osborne, Terrence Parker, LiannisPerez Matos, Joseph Phung, Ja’Breya Powell, Payton Prickett, Ny’Keria Roberson, Ja-Kaveius Roberts, Kohen Rogers, SediqueScott, Tamiya Sheppard, Destinae Stephens, NyAja’ Stone, Tra’Darious Walker, Kalie White, Dontreal Williams, Amiah Willis and Landon Yates

Seventh Grade: Sha’Nyah Abraham, Jacob Boothe, Belen Brooks, Jada Brown, Nasim Brown, Jonas Canady, Braydon Cates, A’zariyah Chance, Kameryn Cooper, Hayden Curry, Trinity Davis, Delisa Dinkins, Rylie Dixon, Christian Gomez, Christopher Greene, Debrianna Haynes, Ethan Howe, Demond Jackson, Brianna James, Tristyn Johnson-Stevens, Kallie Kendrick, Carlos Lambert, Alexis Lopez, Daniel Mayweather, MallorieMcCafferty, Cristina Medina, Harmoni Nelson, Laci Newton, Rodolfo Ortiz, Ayden Phillips, Natyrion Porter, JacobiiRimmer, Gloriahna Roberson, Kennedy Roberts, Erika Ruiz, Clayton Seigler, Ricardo Simpkins, Alexander Snelling, Ariana Sparks, Kayleigh Stewart, Trey Tablada, Anton Terrell, Nazari Walker, Renayasia Wallace, KaneriaWesby, Diamond White and Mynia Williams

Sixth Grade: Amoni Allen, James Beatty, Elizabeth Beavo, Maliah Blomstrom, Dontavious Bonner, Jonathan Boynton, Jadan Brinson, Kortney Broomfield, Charles Brown, Donell Bruce, Abby Burkett, Saira Castro, Marc Chancey, Dalaziah Craig, William Creager, Lauryn Curd, Alexander Dixon, Cedric Dukes, Todrick Dukes, Jayden Duncan, Samuel Ellifritz, Caleb Ellison, Braylin Fare, Faith Fare, Piper Flakes, Kyla Freeman, Zykendria Gates, Scarlet Harris, Derrianna Hatcher, Tristian Hatcher, Aden Hunter, Chyna Ito, Kaleigh Jackson, Jabari Johnson, Aneysah- Jones, Char’Nya Jones, Rashiem Jones, Tayla Jones, Damario Kelly, Samuel Kyzer, Tyler LaFrance, Katrina Lang, Brian Liang, Emily Lin, William Lovett, Chase Marshall, Krystian Marshall, Adyson May, Walden McClellan, Lillian McManus, Elise Mendoza, Huriah Moody, Jamyya Moody, Susanna Murray, Karla Newman, Alli Osborn, Hayley Pate, Michael Patterson, Lavariea’ Perkins, Parker Petitt, Kaleb Preston, Joshua Price, Joseph Raborn, Alejandra Ramirez, Zadin Richardson, Ilyana Rios-Canseco, Walden Rogers, Jayda Simpson, Janyah Singleton, Ashton Smith, William Springer, Alyssa Vickrey, Ma’Rionna Walker, Marlisa Walker, Mondrial Whitfield, Galiyah Williams, Macarla Williams, Madison Wilson, Jayla Wimberly, McKenzy- Wimberly, Alexis Woody, Zyon Wright and Lillie Yates

SGA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Principal’s List

Fifth Grade: Harrison Barthel, AlesiyaBlockett and Marshall Bozeman, ChazyriaBurgest, Alaysia Cobb, Jeremy Hammond, Griffin Morris, Kaleb Scott, and Christopher Walker.

Fourth Grade: Fayth Christy, Ra’Shonna Heath, Talon Heath and Jacob Hunter

Third Grade: Noah Christy

Honor Roll

Fifth Grade: Ke’Andre Anderson, Logan Baxley, Jacob Belk, Krystalyn Buxton, Kaylee Fox, Dexter Green, Fernando Griffin, Forrest Hohmann, Trinity Lassiter, Colt McCraney, Geri Oglesby, Kamarion Parks and Steven Sikes

Fourth Grade: Ella Belk, Randolph Chance, Alexandrea De- Cola, Deri’Nya Hilton, Mariah Pierce and Phebe Watts

Third Grade: MichaylaCullars, Alyssa Dean, Kaylee Friese, Kristasia Hilton, LakenMachino, Madalen McCafferty, Kathryn McMaster, Sean Mills, Richard Scurry, Amoura Sherrod, Hayden Sowell and Donald Walker

BLAKENEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Principal’s List

Fifth Grade: Carlos Burnett, Tyrique Butler, Julian Cadle, Gannon Conley, Kennedi Dukes, Ashton Evans, Arlando Free, Ezra Jacobs, Kamari Jenkins, Luke Marchman, Jai’mya Marshall, Emily Newman, Sebastian Nunez, Ashlyn Roberts, Quentin Terry, Nox Williams and Bailie Young

Fourth Grade: Jacob Brown, Kiley Burke, Aiden Grubbs, Destiny Honaker, Kaley Hunter, Maliah Jackson, Ethan Kemp, Miriam Lopez, Aurora Mendoza, Asher Price, Jordan Roberts, Jada Smith, Harmony Washington, Samira Washington and ZakieriaWilliams

Third Grade: Aubrey Allen, Harris Braswell, Noah Brown, Lilly Cockrell, Carson Cope, JermilynCross, TytianaCupp, Zackery Flake, Jackson Godbee, KhylanGreen, Nicholas Greene, Brandon Jones, Ke’Sean Lambert, Layla Lugo-Garcia, Bri’NiyahMarshall, KennarianMcBride, A’ShariaMickens, Ashley Moore, Alexis Mullis, Lilah Neely, Andrea Smith, Henry Tinley, Ashton Utley, BrystonWilliams, EmreeWilliams and North Williams

Honor Roll

Fifth Grade: Ja’MeriaAbrams, Amir Allen, Tristen Beatty, AndarinBrigham, BarricBrooks, QuamishaBrooks, ArnasiaBrown, Tra’DariusBrown, Rashad Carter, KrissaCasalino, CadenChance, John-Garrett Chance, John Clark, Jaylon Clinton, Kayden Coleman Williams, Emily Colohua, Jaxon Cook, Antonio Cooper, Mariah Crawford, Jeremy Edwards, Leland Flakes, Alison Gaiser, Savannah Garbaty, Kolton Godbee, A’dynGolden, Briana Goodwin, Jaiden Gross, Toby Guajardo, AltoriaHabersham, Amaya Hall, AislinnHelton, Trenton Herring, Tyrell Hiers, Clayton Hitchcock, Kaylin Holmes, CaylinJeffers, Roy Jeffers, Kenzie Johnson, TrayonnaJones, FaythJones-Hunter, Makenna Jordan, Joseph Knight, JonathanLangham, Raven Lewis, TytianaLewis, Joshua Martin, KerenzaMathis, Josef McCoy, Inari McGee, Saylor Norton, Layla Nunnally, Lexie O’Connor, Isaac Odom, KelleighPeterson, Austin Phillips, Cohen Phillips, Jamya Price, Makayla Quick, Jacob Randolph, Shakera Rhodes,AriyonRivers, DeshunneyaRouse, Caleb Royal, Leo Ryan, Charles Schlegel, Adelyn Shipman, DeNazSmith, Katelynn Sturdivant, Ayden White and Halie White

Fourth Grade: Brandon Anderson, Aniston Blackstone, MadaleeBlomstrom, Paris Burgess, Cristofer Castro Hernandez, Evelyn Colohua, Drake Cooper, Katelynn Cooper, Ty’AshiaCooper, Isabella Crowe, Serenity Crumbley, DalonaCurnell, Autumn David, Christian Davis, I’keriahDukes, Jaydin Duncan, Lyric Griswell, Tayler Hankerson, Tucker Harris, Ty’NasiaHeath, KavionHenry, Derick Hiers, Isabelle Hoffman, Madison James, IsiyonnaJenkins, Jayla Jones, Tory Jones, Tristin Jones, De’MyaJordan, William Joyner, Montrel JuBeark, DerianaLakes, Mollie Lovett, ZakariyaMack, Ha’shonMarshall, Ja’KariahMcGee, Rashad McGee, Asa Murray, Carleigh O’Connor, Aiden Olver, Stephen Pendrey, Elijah Prather, Cheyenne Queen, AletseRamos, Claire Roman, Christian Ruiz, Nathan Singletary, Kimora Smith, Stephany Tapia Santillan, Kaden Taylor, Lucas Vandenbulcke, CharletteVaughn, Lesly Venegas, Dustin Wade, Madison Washington, Trenton Wilson, Timothy Woods and JahneriaWright

Third Grade: Braylen Bellamy, Davon Bonner, Autumn Brady, Kaleb Camp, JazelinCastro Almazan, Esmeralda Castro- Hernandez, Rodrick Chance, Ti’MearikiaChance, McKinzy- Collins, Makayla Cooper, Eli Crockett, Maggie Cunningham, Sheldon Cunningham, Ethan Dixon, Davin Ego, Jaydon Ellison, BailenFitzgerald, Imani Golden, RenashiaGordon, Katherine Graham, CollynGreen, Tre’YannaHankerson, Ja’CariusHarden, Cor’NasiaHarper, CollanHebel, HamzahHolmes, Jordan Jackson, MadeleighJames, JakhariJenkins, AlayaJones, Gabrielle Jordan, JerellKelly, Anthony McGee, Donte Mcgrue, Jakayla Mells, AdysenMoore, Addison Morris, RanquaviousMorris, Jillian Newman, JoesphNiemczyk, Zayden Peters, Aniya Powell, Trevor Powell, Julissa Prater, Isaiah Price, Rachael Register, Cameron Reid, Ty’KiraSheppard, KenyariSmith, LasenderiaSmith, LaSendreya- Smith, James Taylor, JozariahTucker, Maurice Walker, AubriWaltower, KeajahWashington, Brandon Williams, Tahlia Williams, Paris Wimberly, Jeremiah Wright, DaylaYancey, ShaniahYoung and Madalynn Zittrouer

Return to top